SFB 1208 MB Train Lecture Series - Next Lectures

The MB Train Lectures takes place regularly on Thursdays, 4:30 p.m..


SFB 1208 Retreat, 19.-21. September 2018


WS 2018/2019

October 11th, 2018
HS 6E

Dirk-Peter Herten, Institute for Physical Chemistry, Heidelberg University, Germany
Photons and switches - approaching quantitative microscopy
Host: Stefanie Weidtkamp-Peters

October 18th, 2018
HS 6E

Avi Schröder, Israel Institute of Technology
Title: tba
Host: Georg Groth

October 25th, 2018
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: Rüdiger Simon

November 8th, 2018
HS 6E

Progress Report
B05 - Rumen Ivanov
A03 - Stephan Schott-Verdugo

November 15th, 2018
HS 6E

Christian Herrmann, University of Bochum
Title: tba
Host: Klaus Pfeffer / Daniel Degrandi

November 22nd, 2018
HS 6E

Progress Report
A02 - Christoph Strunk
A09 - Michele Reindl

November 29th, 2018
HS 6E

 

Ilka Wittig, Functional Proteomics, ZBC, Goethe University Frankfurt

Title: tba
Host: Kai Stühler

December 6th, 2018
HS 6E

Progress Report
A01 - Olivia Spitz
B10 - Jasmin Mehsing

December 13th, 2018
HS 6E

Aurelien Roux, Biochemistry Department, University of Geneva, Switzerland
Title: tba
Host: Thomas Klein

January 10th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
B06 - Lena Müller
A05 - Daisy Moll

January 17th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: Petra Bauer

January 24th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
A06 - Larissa Legewie
B09 - Linda Oberleitner

January 31st, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: Alexej Kedrov



SFB 1208 Conference, 12.-14. March 2019

 

SS 2019

April 4th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

April 11th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

April 25th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

May 2nd, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

May 9th, 2019
HS 6E

Siewert-Jan Marrink, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Title: tba
Host: Birgit Strodel

May 16th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

May 23rd, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

June 6th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

June 13th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

June 27th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

July 4th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

July 11th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

 
WS 2019/2020

October 10th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

October 17th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

October 24th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

October 31st, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

November 7th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

November 14th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

November 21st, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

November 28th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

December 5th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

December 12th, 2019
HS 6E

Progress Report
Project - tba
Project - tba

December 19th, 2019
HS 6E

SFB Lecture
Title: tba
Host: tba

 

 

MB Train Lectures - Archive
  • SS 2018

    July 19th, 2018

    Special Mercartor Lecture
    Toru Fujiwara

    Host: Petra Bauer

    July 12th, 2018

    Progress Report
    B01 - Miriam Bäumers
    B06 - Claudia Hoppen

    July 5th, 2018

    Gabriel Schaaf, INRES, University of Bonn
    "SEC14-type lipid transfer proteins and their role in phosphoinositide patterning and membrane morphogenesis"
    Host: Andreas Weber / Eva Nowack

    June 28th, 2018

    Progress Report
    B02 - Julia Sanwald
    A05 - Philipp Hanisch

    June 21st, 2018

    Joost Holthuis, University of Osnabrück
    "Dissecting protein-lipid crosstalk in life/death decision-making with photoactuated lipid probes"
    Host: Sven Gould

    June 20th, 2018

    Wonpil Im, Departments of Biological Sciences and Bioengineering, Lehigh University
    "Bacterial Outer Membranes and Interactions with Membrane Proteins"
    Host: Holger Gohlke

    June 14th, 2018

    Progress Report
    B02 - Indra Simons
    Z02 - Sebastian Hänsch

    June 7th, 2018

    Benoît Kornmann, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
    "Membrane contacts, what are they, what are they good for and how can they be bad?"
    Host: Eva Nowack

    May 24th, 2018

    Progress Report
    B05 - Inga Mohr (AG Bauer)
    Z01 - Gereon Poschmann (AG Stühler)

    May 17th, 2018

    Alexandre Bonvin, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
    "High-resolution, integrative modelling of biomolecular complexes from fuzzy data."
    Host: Philipp Neudecker

    May 3rd, 2018

    Progress Report
    B02 - Serife Akgül (AG Willbold) - deleted
    A08 - Jakub Kubiak (AG Seidel)

    April 26th, 2018

    Geert van den Bogaart, Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, NL
    "Membrane rupture caused by lipid oxidation promotes antigen presentation."
    Host: Alexej Kedrov

    April 19th, 2018

    Progress Report
    A04 - Maria Handrich (AG Gould)
    B05 - Karolin Montag (AG Bauer)

    April 12th, 2018

    Lukáš Spíchal, Laboratory of Growth Regulators, Palacký University, Czech Republic
    "Use of automated high-throughput bioassaying and phenotyping for identification of biologicaly active compounds and studies of their mode of action"
    Host: Georg Groth


    WS 2017/2018

    February 8th, 2018

    Lars Schäfer, Ruhr-University Bochum
    "Molecular Dynamics Simulations of ABC Transporters"
    Host: Birgit Strodel

    February 1st, 2018

    Youssef Belkhadir, Gregor Mendel Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna
    Decoding signal regulation in plasma-membrane receptor interaction networks by quantitative genetics approaches.
    Host: Rüdiger Simon

    January 25th, 2018

    Progress Report
    B03 - Irina Apanasenko (AG Neudecker)
    A03 - Sabahuddin Ahmad (AG Gohlke)

    January 18th, 2018

    Alexandre Bonvin, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
    postponed to May 17th 2018 due to winter storm "Friederike"

    January 11th, 2018

    Progress Report
    B04 - Annemarie Greife (AG Seidel)
    B04 - Gregoire Denay (AG Simon)

    December 14th, 2017

    Sophie Bleves, University of Marseille

    "The T6SS (Type Six Secretion System) of Pseudomonas aeruginosa, an anti-eukaryotic and antibacterial weapon"

    Host: Karl-Erich Jaeger

    December 7th, 2017

    Progress Report
    Z01 - Omid Etemad-Parishandazeh (AG Stühler)
    A07 - Xue Wang (AG Strodel)

    November 30th, 2017

    Andrea Sinz,

    Institute of Pharmacy, Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg

    "Cross-Linking/Mass Spectrometry for Investigating Protein Complexes:Where Are We Now and Where Should We Go From Here?"

    Host: Kai Stühler

    November 23rd, 2017

    Progress Report
    A02 - Muttalip Caliskan (AG Jaeger)
    A01 - Kerstin Kanonenberg (AG Schmitt)

    November 16th, 2017

    Christian Ungermann, Department of Biology/Chemistry,

    University of Osnabrück

    “How to make an organelle fusion competent - a story of endosomes and autophagosomes”

    Host: Thomas Klein

    November 9th, 2017

    Progress Report
    B01 - Kristina Scheider (AG Klein)

    October 26th, 2017

    Progress Report
    B05 - Imran Khan (AG Bauer)
    A09 - Kira Müntjes (AG Feldbrügge/Schipper)

    October 19th, 2017

    Dirk Schneider,
    Institute of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Mainz
    N.N.
    Host: Karin Meierhoff & Peter Westhoff

    October 12th, 2017

    Shehab Ismail,
    Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, Glasgow, Scotland
    “Arl2 and Arl3  regulate the spatial organisation of membrane proteins”
    Host: Petra Bauer

    October 5th, 2017

    Erwin Lamping,

    University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand

    "Tools for studying membrane proteins in Saccharomyces cerevisiae."

    Host: Lutz Schmitt

    SS 2017

    CRC 1208 Conference "Dynamics of Membrane Systems"September 13th-15th, 2017

    August 3rd, 2017

     

    Prof. Ingo Dreyer, Universidad de Talca, Chile

    “Dynamics of nutrient exchange via two adjacent membranes”

    Host: Holger Gohlke

    July 20th, 2017

    Richard Hayward, Department of Biological Sciences, Birkbeck, University of London, UK 

    The chlamydial type III secretion system, a nanomachine for host cell subversion  Host: Johannes Hegemann

    July 13th, 2017

    Peter Mergaert, French National Centre for Science, Paris, France

    The role of antimicrobial peptides in endosymbiosis:

    Facts from the rhizobium-legume symbiosis and

    speculations on a novel role in metabolic integration

    of endosymbionts in diverse hosts

    Host: Eva Nowack

    July 6th, 2017

    Progress Report

    A06 - Nora Steffens
    A02 - Andrea Weiler

    June 22nd, 2017

    Progress Report

    A09 - Senthil Devan
    B10 - Jasmin Mehsing

    June 8th, 2017

    Bernhard Brutscher, Institut de Biologie Structurale, Grenoble, France

    "Real-time multidimensional NMR: exploring the free energy landscape of biological macromolecules"
    Host: Dieter Willbold

    June 1st, 2017

    Progress Report

    B09 - Linda Oberleitner
    A06 - Larissa Legewie

    May 18th, 2017

    Tobias Steinfeldt, Freiburg
    "Resistance and virulence mechanisms at the Toxoplasma gondii - host cell interface"
    Host: Daniel Degrandi/Klaus Pfeffer

    May 11th, 2017

     

    Malte Drescher, Department of Chemistry, University of Konstanz
    "Protein-membrane interactions studied by EPR spectroscopy"
    Host: Georg Groth

    May 4th, 2017

    Progress Report

    B11 - Tatjana Goss
    A05 - Daisy Moll

    April 27th, 2017

    Progress Report

    A01 - Tobias Beer
    B06 - Lena Müller

    April 20th, 2017

    Jije Chai, Humboldt Professor, University of Cologne

    "Structural Study of Plant Receptor kinases"
    Host: Andreas Weber


    WS 2016/2017

    February 16th, 2017

    “The  unconventional Secretory Pathway of fibroblast  Growth  Factor 2, a Survival Factor Mediating Tumour-Induced Angiogenesis ”
    Walter Nickel
    Host: Kerstin Schipper/ Michael Feldbrügge

    February 9th, 2017

    Progress Report
    A01 - Olivia Spitz
    A09 - Michele Reindl

    February 2nd, 2017

    “The functioning mechanism of multidrug ABC transporters involved in antibiotic resistance”
    Jean-Michel Jault
    Host: Lutz Schmitt

    January 26th, 2017

    Progress Report
    A03 - Stephan Schott-Verdugo

    January 19th, 2017

    "Structural Insights into Life and Death of a Bug"

    Stefan Raunser, MPI Dortmund

    Host: Lutz Schmitt

    January 12th, 2017

    Progress Report
    B01 - Christine Tibbe
    "Functional Analysis of the Tumor Suppressor Lgd and its Interaction with the ESCRT Protein Shrub"
    A02 - Christoph Strunk

    December 15th, 2016

     

    Progress Report
    B02 - Julia Sanwald
    B06 - Claudia Hoppen

    December 8th, 2016

    "Computer simulations as a tool for design and prediction of biomaterials’ behaviour and properties"

    Mikko Karttunen

    Host: Holger Gohlke

    December 1st, 2016

    Progress Report
    B05 - Inga Mohr
    B05 - Karolin Montag

    November 24th, 2016

    “Multifaceted regulatory functions of SMCR8 in autophagy”
    Christian Behrends, Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy) Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München

    Host: Dieter Willbold

    November 3rd, 2016

    Progress Report

    B01 - Mriam Bäumers

    B02 - Serife Akgül

    November 10, 2016

    „Evolution of the nucleus – proteomics, gene expression, lamina and the nuclear pore“
    Mark Field, University of Dundee, Scotland, UK
    Host: Sven Gould

    November 17th, 2016

    Progress Report

    A04 - Maria Handrich

    A05 - Philipp Hanisch

    October 27th, 2016

    " Assembly of the archaellum, the archaeal motility structure "
    Sonja Albers, Freiburg
    Host: Karl-Erich Jaeger

    October 19th, 2016

    "Are there evolutionary clues in the cell biology of mitochondrial derived vesicles?“
    Heidi McBride, Canada
    Host: Sven Gould

    SS 2016

    July 18th, 2016

     

     

    "From Small to Large to Very Large: Modeling of Biomolecular Structures in Implicit Solvent"

    Alexey Onufriev, Laboratory for Theoretical and Computional Molecular Biophysics, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA, USA

    Host: Holger Gohlke

    July 7th, 2016

    “Novel Fluorescence Tools – From Histamine to Prostanoids Receptors "
    Holger Stark, Heinrich Heine University, Düsseldorf
    Host: Stefanie Weidtkamp-Peters

    July 14th, 2016

    Progress Report

    B05 - Rumen Ivanov
    Z02 - Sebastian Hänsch

    June 30th, 2016

    Progress Report
    A08 - Jakub Kubiak


    Z01 - Daniel Waldera-Lupa
    „Identification of protein-protein interactions using cross-linking and mass spectrometry”

    June 23rd, 2016

    "Fluorescence in Membrane biophysics: The role of monosialoganglioside GM1 and sphingomyelin in the in-membrane oligomerization of β-amyloid."
    Martin Hof, J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, Prague,
    Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
    Host: Claus Seidel

    June 16th, 2016

    Progress Report
    A07 - Bogdan Barz

    "Conformational flexibility of guanylate binding proteins from molecular dynamics  simulations"

    B03 - Christina Möller
    "Elucidation of the dynamics of the autophagosomal membrane-associated protein GABARAP by NMR spectroscopy"

    June 9th, 2016

    "TRICK or TREAT: Imaging the lives of mRNAs in space and time"
    Jeffrey Chao, Basel
    Host: Michael Feldbrügge

    June 2nd, 2016

    "RNA-binding proteins that associate with membranes and membrane-associated proteins that bind to RNA"
    Julien Béthune, Biochemistry Center (BZH), University of Heidelberg
    Host: Michael Feldbrügge

    May 19th, 2016

    "The beginning of the end: how does a dead enzyme permeabilise membranes to kill cells by necroptosis?"
    James Murphy, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Victoria, Australia
    Host: Philipp Neudecker

    May 12th, 2016

    "Molecular mechanisms and regulation of ubiquitin-dependent intracellular trafficking in plants"
    Erika Isono, TU München
    Host: Petra Bauer

    April 28th, 2016

    Progress Report associated members of MB Train
    A01 - Sven Reimann
    A01 - Kerstin Kanonenberg
    A02 - Markus Dick
    A09 - Kira Müntjes
    B01 - Kristina Scheider
    B02 - Indra Simons
    B05 - Imran Khan

    April 21st, 2016

    "Single-Molecule Microbiology (Super-res. Microscopy in Bacteria)"
    Ulrike Endesfelder, MPI Marbung
    Host: Stefanie Weidtkamp-Peters

    April 15th, 2016

    "Catalytic and regulatory mechanisms of the pterin-dependent hydroxylases"

    Paul Fitzpatrick, Department of Biochemistry, University of Texas, San Antonio

    and

    "Designing drugs on an intrinsically disordered protein involved in pancreatic cancer"

    José Luis Neira, Instituto de Biologia Molecular y Celular, Universidad Miguel Hernández, Elche (Alicante), Spain

    Host: Holger Gohlke within the CRC 1208

    April 7th, 2016

    "Conformational selection and sub-millisecond dynamics of the ligand-binding domain of the N-methyl-d-Aspartate receptor"
    Hugo Sanabria, Dept. Physics and Astronomy Clemson University, S.C. USA
    Host: Claus Seidel

    WS 2015/16

    March 10th,

    2016

     

    „Elastic and dynamic properties of the ESCRT-III complex

    in membrane remodeling“

    Aurelien Roux, Biochemistry Department, University of Geneva, Switzerland

    Host: Thomas Klein

    January 14th, 2016

    "In vitro veritas: phagosmoe maturation in a tube"
    Albert Haas,  Institute of Cell Biology, University of Heidelberg
    Host: Thomas Klein

    January 7th, 2016

    "The role of specialized ribosomes in protein biosynthesis"
    Gabriele Fuchs, Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences, University of Albany
    Host: Lutz Schmitt

     

     

     

Responsible for the content: E-MailRedaktionsteam SFB 1208