SFB 1208 MB Train Lecture Series

The MB Train Lectures takes place regularly on Thursdays, 4:30 p.m..

SFB 1208 MB Train Lecture Series - Next Lectures

The MB Train Lectures takes place regularly on Thursdays, 4:30 p.m..
 
WS 2019/2020

March 10th, 2020
HS 6E
José Feijó, Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics, University of Maryland
Host: Wolf Frommer

 SS 2020

   
April 16th, 2020
HS 6B
SFB 1208 Lecture
Title: tba
Host
April 23rdnd, 2020
HS 6B
Progress Report
Project
Title: tba
Project
Title: tba
Host: tba
April 30th, 2020
HS 6B
SFB 1208 Lecture
Title: tba
Host
May 7th, 2020
HS 6B
(Messe)
Progress Report
Project
Title: tba
Project
Title: tba
Host: tba
May 14th, 2020
HS 6B
SFB 1208 Lecture
Title: tba
Host
May 28th, 2020
HS 6B
Progress Report
Project
Title: tba
Project
Title: tba
June 4th, 2020
HS 6B
SFB 1208 Lecture
Title: tba
Host
June 18th, 2020
HS 6B
(Messe)
Progress Report
Project
Title: tba
Project
Title: tba
Host: tba
June 25th, 2020
HS 6B
(Messe)
Progress Report
Project
Title: tba
Project
Title: tba
July 2nd, 2020
HS 6B
SFB 1208 Lecture
Title: tba
Host
July 9th, 2020
HS 6B
Progress Report
Project
Title: tba
Project
Title: tba
July 16 th, 2020
HS 6B
Susanne Fenz, University of Würzburg
Title: tba
Host: Cornelia Monzel
   

Archive

WS 2020

February 13th, 2020
HS 6E
Julio Ortiz, Ernst Ruska-Centrum für Mikroskopie und Spektroskopie mit Elektronen
"3D organization of ribosomes inside E. coli cells - Perspectives on HHU-FZJ collaborations in cryo-EM"
Host: Lutz Schmitt
February 5th, 2020
HS 6A
Wolfgang Baumeister, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried
"Structural Biology in situ - The Promise and Challenges of Cryo-Electron Tomography"
Host: Wolf Frommer
January 30th, 2020
HS 6E

Jude Przyborski, Heidelberg University Hospital
"How malaria parasites re-engineer their host cell to ensure survival"
Host: Sven Gould

January 23rd, 2020
HS 6E

Eva Frickel, Institute of Microbiology and Infection, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK
"Immune-mediated control of Toxoplasma and Salmonella in human macrophages“
Host: Daniel Degrandi / Klaus Pfeffer

January 16th, 2020
HS 6E
Ünal Coskun, University of Dresden
"Pas de deux: direct regulation of receptor signaling by membrane lipids"
Host: Alexej Kedrov

WS 2019

December 12th, 2019
HS 6E
Marcos Gonzalez-Gaitan, University of Geneva, Switzerland
"Scaling of morphogen gradients"
Host: Thomas Klein
December 5th, 2019
HS 6E
Himanshu Khandelia, Center for Physical Life Sciences, University of Southern Denmark, Odense
"Potential-induced membrane curvature and a cholesterol molecule as an allosteric effector"
Host: Birgit Strodel
November 28th, 2019
HS 6E
Georg Nagel, University of Würzburg
"Channelrhodopsin et al.: recent progress for improved optogenetic tools"
Host: Andreas Weber, Rüdiger Simon
November 21st, 2019
HS 6E
Progress Report
Project A10 - Athanasios Papadopoulos
November 14th, 2019
HS 6E
Ulrich Brandt, Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
"Assembly, mechanism and evolution of mitochondrial complex I"

Host: Andreas Weber
October 31st, 2019
HS 6E
Sebastian Fraune, University of Düsseldorf
"Hydra and Curvibacter - an intimate crosstalk at the epithelial interface"
Host: Lutz Schmitt
October 24th, 2019
HS 6E
Alistair Brown, University of Exeter, UK
“The fungal cell surface, memory, and immune evasion”
Host: Hans Hegemann
October 17th, 2019
HS 6E
Mercator Lecture
Roberto de Michele,
Institute of Biosciences & Bioresources, Palermo, Italy
"On Noah's quest: tracking the domestication of grapevine."
October 10th, 2019
HS 6E

Roland Wedlich-Söldner, University of Münster
"Calcium-mediated actin reset (CaAR) mediates acute cell adaptation"
Host: Rüdiger Simon

 

SS 2019

July 11th, 2019
HS 6B
Fulvio Reggiori
„Supplying lipids to forming autophagosomes”
Host: Dieter Willbold
July 4th, 2019
HS 6B
Progress Report
Project A07- Xue Wang
Project B03 - Irina Apanasenko
June 27th, 2019
HS 6B
Progress Report
Project Z01- Omid Etemad-Parishanzadeh
Project B04 - Grégoire Denay
June 13th, 2019
HS 6B
Progress Report shifted to 4. July
-> Ceremony to award the honorary doctorate to Prof. Mourou
June 6th, 2019
HS 6B
Progress Report
Project A02 - Muttalip Caliskan
Project A07 - Jennifer Loschwitz
May 16th, 2019 Progress Report
Project A01 - Tobias Beer
Project A03 - Sabahuddin Ahmad
May 9th, 2019 Siewert-Jan Marrink, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
Modeling Complex Cell Membranes
Host: Birgit Strodel
May 2nd, 2019 Progress Report
Project A02 - Andrea Weiler
Project A02 - Christoph Strunk
April 25th, 2019 Progress Report
Project A06 - Nora Steffens
Project A09 - Senthil Devan
April 11th, 2019 Jean Michel Cioni, San Raffaele Institute, Milan, Italy
"Axonal protein synthesis in health and disease: a new role for endosomes"
Host: Michael Feldbrügge
April 4th, 2019 Michael Wudick, University Düsseldorf
"CORNICHON sorting and regulation of GLR channels underlie pollen tube calcium homeostasis"
Host: Rüdiger Simon

WS 2018/2019

March 28th, 2019 Ingo Heilmann, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg
Title:
"Control of cellular processes by phosphoinositides in plant membrane microdomains"
Host: Petra Bauer
March, 12th-14th, 2019 2nd CRC 1208 Conference "Dynamic of Membrane Systems"
February 21th, 2019 Katrin Philippar, University of Saarland

"Molecular decoding of fatty acid export in chloroplasts"

Host: AG Sven Gould

January 31st, 2019 Ana J. Garcia-Saez, University Tübingen
Title: "Cell death signaling at the single molecule level"
Host: Alexej Kedrov
January 24th, 2019 Progress Report
A06 - Larissa Legewie
B09 - Linda Oberleitner
January 17th, 2019 Ingo Heilmann, Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg
cancelled
January 10th, 2019 Progress Report
B06 - Lena Müller
A05 - Daisy Moll
December 6th, 2018 Progress Report
A01 - Olivia Spitz
B10 - Jasmin Mehsing
November 29th, 2018

Ilka Wittig, Functional Proteomics, ZBC, Goethe University Frankfurt

"Methods to study composition and dynamics of mitochondrial protein complexes"
Host: Kai Stühler
November 22nd, 2018 Progress Report
A02 - Christoph Strunk (cancelled)
A09 - Michele Reindl
November 15th, 2018 Christian Herrmann, University of Bochum
"Human Guanylate Binding Proteins 1 employing a switchable farnesyl tail for intracellular targeting"
Host: Klaus Pfeffer / Daniel Degrandi
November 8th, 2018 Progress Report
B05 - Rumen Ivanov
A03 - Stephan Schott-Verdugo
October 18th, 2018 Avi Schröder, Israel Institute of Technology
"Therapeutic nanoparticles deliver nutrients to agricultural crops and treat viral diseases in shrimp"
Host: Georg Groth
October 11th, 2018
HS 6E

Dirk-Peter Herten, Institute for Physical Chemistry, Heidelberg University, Germany
Photons and switches - approaching quantitative microscopy
Host: Stefanie Weidtkamp-Peters

SS 2018

September 19th-21st, 2018 SFB 1208 Retreat
July 19th, 2018 Special Mercartor Lecture
Toru Fujiwara

Host: Petra Bauer
July 12th, 2018 Progress Report
B01 - Miriam Bäumers
B06 - Claudia Hoppen
July 5th, 2018 Gabriel Schaaf, INRES, University of Bonn
"SEC14-type lipid transfer proteins and their role in phosphoinositide patterning and membrane morphogenesis"
Host: Andreas Weber / Eva Nowack
June 28th, 2018 Progress Report
B02 - Julia Sanwald
A05 - Philipp Hanisch
June 21st, 2018
 
Joost Holthuis, University of Osnabrück
"Dissecting protein-lipid crosstalk in life/death decision-making with photoactuated lipid probes"
Host: Sven Gould
June 20th, 2018
 
Wonpil Im, Departments of Biological Sciences and Bioengineering, Lehigh University
"Bacterial Outer Membranes and Interactions with Membrane Proteins"
Host: Holger Gohlke
June 14th, 2018 Progress Report
B02 - Indra Simons
Z02 - Sebastian Hänsch
June 7th, 2018
 
Benoît Kornmann, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
"Membrane contacts, what are they, what are they good for and how can they be bad?"
Host: Eva Nowack
May 24th, 2018 Progress Report
B05 - Inga Mohr (AG Bauer)
Z01 - Gereon Poschmann (AG Stühler)
May 17th, 2018 Alexandre Bonvin, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
"High-resolution, integrative modelling of biomolecular complexes from fuzzy data."
Host: Philipp Neudecker
May 3rd, 2018
 

Progress Report
B02 - Serife Akgül (AG Willbold) - deleted
A08 - Jakub Kubiak (AG Seidel)

April 26th, 2018
 
Geert van den Bogaart, Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, NL
"Membrane rupture caused by lipid oxidation promotes antigen presentation."
Host: Alexej Kedrov
April 19th, 2018 Progress Report
A04 - Maria Handrich (AG Gould)
B05 - Karolin Montag (AG Bauer)
April 12th, 2018
 
Lukáš Spíchal, Laboratory of Growth Regulators, Palacký University, Czech Republic
"Use of automated high-throughput bioassaying and phenotyping for identification of biologicaly active compounds and studies of their mode of action"
Host: Georg Groth

WS 2017/2018

February 8th, 2018
 
Lars Schäfer, Ruhr-University Bochum
"Molecular Dynamics Simulations of ABC Transporters"
Host: Birgit Strodel
February 1st, 2018
 
Youssef Belkhadir, Gregor Mendel Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna
Decoding signal regulation in plasma-membrane receptor interaction networks by quantitative genetics approaches.
Host: Rüdiger Simon
January 25th, 2018
 
Progress Report
B03 - Irina Apanasenko (AG Neudecker)
A03 - Sabahuddin Ahmad (AG Gohlke)
January 18th, 2018 Alexandre Bonvin, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
postponed to May 17th 2018 due to winter storm "Friederike"
January 11th, 2018
 
Progress Report
B04 - Annemarie Greife (AG Seidel)
B04 - Gregoire Denay (AG Simon)
December 14th, 2017
 
Sophie Bleves, University of Marseille

"The T6SS (Type Six Secretion System) of Pseudomonas aeruginosa, an anti-eukaryotic and antibacterial weapon"

Host: Karl-Erich Jaeger

December 7th, 2017
 
Progress Report
Z01 - Omid Etemad-Parishandazeh (AG Stühler)
A07 - Xue Wang (AG Strodel)
November 30th, 2017
 
Andrea Sinz,

Institute of Pharmacy, Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg

"Cross-Linking/Mass Spectrometry for Investigating Protein Complexes:Where Are We Now and Where Should We Go From Here?"

Host: Kai Stühler
November 23rd, 2017
 
Progress Report
A02 - Muttalip Caliskan (AG Jaeger)
A01 - Kerstin Kanonenberg (AG Schmitt)
November 16th, 2017
 

Christian Ungermann, Department of Biology/Chemistry,

University of Osnabrück

“How to make an organelle fusion competent - a story of endosomes and autophagosomes”

Host: Thomas Klein

November 9th, 2017
 
Progress Report
B01 - Kristina Scheider (AG Klein)
October 26th, 2017
 
Progress Report
B05 - Imran Khan (AG Bauer)
A09 - Kira Müntjes (AG Feldbrügge/Schipper)
October 19th, 2017
 

Dirk Schneider,
Institute of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Mainz
N.N.
Host: Karin Meierhoff & Peter Westhoff

October 12th, 2017
 
Shehab Ismail,
Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, Glasgow, Scotland
“Arl2 and Arl3  regulate the spatial organisation of membrane proteins”
Host: Petra Bauer
October 5th, 2017
 
Erwin Lamping,

University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand

"Tools for studying membrane proteins in Saccharomyces cerevisiae."

Host: Lutz Schmitt

SS 2017

September 13th-15th, 2017 CRC 1208 Conference "Dynamics of Membrane Systems"

August 3rd, 2017

 

Prof. Ingo Dreyer, Universidad de Talca, Chile

“Dynamics of nutrient exchange via two adjacent membranes”

Host: Holger Gohlke

July 20th, 2017
 

Richard Hayward, Department of Biological Sciences, Birkbeck, University of London, UK 

The chlamydial type III secretion system, a nanomachine for host cell subversion  Host: Johannes Hegemann

July 13th, 2017
 

Peter Mergaert, French National Centre for Science, Paris, France

The role of antimicrobial peptides in endosymbiosis:

Facts from the rhizobium-legume symbiosis and

speculations on a novel role in metabolic integration

of endosymbionts in diverse hosts

Host: Eva Nowack

July 6th, 2017
 

Progress Report

A06 - Nora Steffens
A02 - Andrea Weiler

June 22nd, 2017
 

Progress Report

A09 - Senthil Devan
B10 - Jasmin Mehsing

June 8th, 2017
 

Bernhard Brutscher, Institut de Biologie Structurale, Grenoble, France

"Real-time multidimensional NMR: exploring the free energy landscape of biological macromolecules"
Host: Dieter Willbold

June 1st, 2017
 

Progress Report

B09 - Linda Oberleitner
A06 - Larissa Legewie

May 18th, 2017
 
Tobias Steinfeldt, Freiburg
"Resistance and virulence mechanisms at the Toxoplasma gondii - host cell interface"
Host: Daniel Degrandi/Klaus Pfeffer

May 11th, 2017
 

 

Malte Drescher, Department of Chemistry, University of Konstanz
"Protein-membrane interactions studied by EPR spectroscopy"
Host: Georg Groth
May 4th, 2017
 
Progress Report

B11 - Tatjana Goss
A05 - Daisy Moll

April 27th, 2017
 

Progress Report

A01 - Tobias Beer
B06 - Lena Müller

April 20th, 2017
 

Jije Chai, Humboldt Professor, University of Cologne

"Structural Study of Plant Receptor kinases"
Host: Andreas Weber

WS 16/17

February 16th, 2017
 
“The  unconventional Secretory Pathway of fibroblast  Growth  Factor 2, a Survival Factor Mediating Tumour-Induced Angiogenesis ”
Walter Nickel
Host: Kerstin Schipper/ Michael Feldbrügge
February 9th, 2017
 
Progress Report
A01 - Olivia Spitz
A09 - Michele Reindl
February 2nd, 2017
 
“The functioning mechanism of multidrug ABC transporters involved in antibiotic resistance”
Jean-Michel Jault
Host: Lutz Schmitt
January 26th, 2017
 
Progress Report
A03 - Stephan Schott-Verdugo
January 19th, 2017
 

"Structural Insights into Life and Death of a Bug"

Stefan Raunser, MPI Dortmund

Host: Lutz Schmitt
January 12th, 2017
 
Progress Report
B01 - Christine Tibbe
"Functional Analysis of the Tumor Suppressor Lgd and its Interaction with the ESCRT Protein Shrub"
A02 - Christoph Strunk

December 15th, 2016

 

Progress Report
B02 - Julia Sanwald
B06 - Claudia Hoppen
December 8th, 2016
 

"Computer simulations as a tool for design and prediction of biomaterials’ behaviour and properties"

Mikko Karttunen

Host: Holger Gohlke

December 1st, 2016
 
Progress Report
B05 - Inga Mohr
B05 - Karolin Montag
November 24th, 2016
 

“Multifaceted regulatory functions of SMCR8 in autophagy”
Christian Behrends, Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology (SyNergy) Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München

Host: Dieter Willbold

November 3rd, 2016
 

Progress Report

B01 - Mriam Bäumers

B02 - Serife Akgül

November 10, 2016
 
„Evolution of the nucleus – proteomics, gene expression, lamina and the nuclear pore“
Mark Field, University of Dundee, Scotland, UK
Host: Sven Gould
November 17th, 2016
 

Progress Report

A04 - Maria Handrich

A05 - Philipp Hanisch

October 27th, 2016
 
" Assembly of the archaellum, the archaeal motility structure "
Sonja Albers, Freiburg
Host: Karl-Erich Jaeger
October 19th, 2016
 
"Are there evolutionary clues in the cell biology of mitochondrial derived vesicles?“
Heidi McBride, Canada
Host: Sven Gould

SS 16

July 18th, 2016

 

 

"From Small to Large to Very Large: Modeling of Biomolecular Structures in Implicit Solvent"

Alexey Onufriev, Laboratory for Theoretical and Computional Molecular Biophysics, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA, USA

Host: Holger Gohlke

July 7th, 2016
 
“Novel Fluorescence Tools – From Histamine to Prostanoids Receptors "
Holger Stark, Heinrich Heine University, Düsseldorf
Host: Stefanie Weidtkamp-Peters
July 14th, 2016
 

Progress Report

B05 - Rumen Ivanov
Z02 - Sebastian Hänsch

June 30th, 2016

Progress Report
A08 - Jakub Kubiak


Z01 - Daniel Waldera-Lupa
„Identification of protein-protein interactions using cross-linking and mass spectrometry”

June 23rd, 2016 "Fluorescence in Membrane biophysics: The role of monosialoganglioside GM1 and sphingomyelin in the in-membrane oligomerization of β-amyloid."
Martin Hof, J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, Prague,
Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Host: Claus Seidel
June 16th, 2016

Progress Report
A07 - Bogdan Barz

"Conformational flexibility of guanylate binding proteins from molecular dynamics  simulations"

B03 - Christina Möller
"Elucidation of the dynamics of the autophagosomal membrane-associated protein GABARAP by NMR spectroscopy"

June 9th, 2016 "TRICK or TREAT: Imaging the lives of mRNAs in space and time"
Jeffrey Chao, Basel
Host: Michael Feldbrügge
June 2nd, 2016 "RNA-binding proteins that associate with membranes and membrane-associated proteins that bind to RNA"
Julien Béthune, Biochemistry Center (BZH), University of Heidelberg
Host: Michael Feldbrügge
May 19th, 2016 "The beginning of the end: how does a dead enzyme permeabilise membranes to kill cells by necroptosis?"
James Murphy, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Victoria, Australia
Host: Philipp Neudecker
May 12th, 2016 "Molecular mechanisms and regulation of ubiquitin-dependent intracellular trafficking in plants"
Erika Isono, TU München
Host: Petra Bauer
April 28th, 2016 Progress Report associated members of MB Train
A01 - Sven Reimann
A01 - Kerstin Kanonenberg
A02 - Markus Dick
A09 - Kira Müntjes
B01 - Kristina Scheider
B02 - Indra Simons
B05 - Imran Khan
April 21st, 2016 "Single-Molecule Microbiology (Super-res. Microscopy in Bacteria)"
Ulrike Endesfelder, MPI Marbung
Host: Stefanie Weidtkamp-Peters
April 15th, 2016 "Catalytic and regulatory mechanisms of the pterin-dependent hydroxylases"

Paul Fitzpatrick, Department of Biochemistry, University of Texas, San Antonio

and

"Designing drugs on an intrinsically disordered protein involved in pancreatic cancer"

José Luis Neira, Instituto de Biologia Molecular y Celular, Universidad Miguel Hernández, Elche (Alicante), Spain

Host: Holger Gohlke within the CRC 1208
April 7th, 2016 "Conformational selection and sub-millisecond dynamics of the ligand-binding domain of the N-methyl-d-Aspartate receptor"
Hugo Sanabria, Dept. Physics and Astronomy Clemson University, S.C. USA
Host: Claus Seidel

WS 15/16

March 10th, 2016

„Elastic and dynamic properties of the ESCRT-III complex

in membrane remodeling“

Aurelien Roux, Biochemistry Department, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Host: Thomas Klein
January 14th, 2016 "In vitro veritas: phagosmoe maturation in a tube"
Albert Haas,  Institute of Cell Biology, University of Heidelberg
Host: Thomas Klein
January 7th, 2016 "The role of specialized ribosomes in protein biosynthesis"
Gabriele Fuchs, Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences, University of Albany
Host: Lutz Schmitt
Verantwortlich für den Inhalt: E-Mail sendenRedaktionsteam SFB 1208